KudoZ home » Polish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Serdecznie zapraszamy rodziny

English translation: families (and ...) are most welcome


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Serdecznie zapraszamy rodziny
English translation:families (and ...) are most welcome
Entered by: xxxK S

12:09 Feb 12, 2009
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Polish term or phrase: Serdecznie zapraszamy rodziny
Serdecznie zapraszamy rodziny i znajomych zawodników na turniej, który odbędzie się...

może być "a warm welcome to families and acquaintances"
piotrek123
families (and ...) are most welcome
Explanation:
jakoś takoś mi lepiej brzmi

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4HPEB_en-GBGB245G...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2009-02-12 12:47:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a na znajmomych to raczej dałabym po prostu "friends"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2009-02-12 12:49:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

families and friends of the contestants are most welcome to...
Selected response from:

xxxK S
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dziękuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3families are cordially invited to
EnglishDirect
3 +2families (and ...) are most welcomexxxK S


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
families are cordially invited to


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-12 12:14:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/bnw5rz

EnglishDirect
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CalBoy
7 mins
  -> Dziękuję.

agree  nrabate
10 mins
  -> Dziękuję.

agree  clairee
7 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
families (and ...) are most welcome


Explanation:
jakoś takoś mi lepiej brzmi

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4HPEB_en-GBGB245G...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2009-02-12 12:47:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a na znajmomych to raczej dałabym po prostu "friends"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2009-02-12 12:49:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

families and friends of the contestants are most welcome to...

xxxK S
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
dziękuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ewa Dabrowska
9 mins
  -> dzięki! brzmi prawie jak happy-clappy slogan z ulotek angielskiego councilu;-)

agree  allp
3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): M.A.B., allp, legato