KudoZ home » Polish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

patent żeglarza jachtowego

English translation: Yachtsman Certificate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Patent Żeglarza Jachtowego
English translation:Yachtsman Certificate
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

10:41 Feb 18, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Polish term or phrase: patent żeglarza jachtowego
.
Katarzyna Chmiel
Poland
Yachtsman Certificate
Explanation:
Yes. Each insurer has its own discounts. Most offer No Claim Discounts, discounts
to Yachtsman Certificate holders. Back to Top. To contact us: ...
www.middlesea.com/faq/yacht.htm - 5k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-18 10:49:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kiedyś był jeszcze z pOlsce podział dwustopniowy na żeglarza i sternika jachtwego, obecnie jest tylko żeglarz jachtowy. Tam mam na patencie...

yachtsman - żeglarz
helmsman /\'helmzmn/ n (pl -men) sternik m -
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2inland skipper certificate of competency
grzes
5 +1Yachtsman Certificate
Maciej Andrzejczak
3 -1yachting sailor license
Adam Lankamer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
patent żeglarza jachtowego
yachting sailor license


Explanation:
IMHO

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maciej Andrzejczak: any sound reference?
1 min
  -> dla mojej wersji 1 w guglu dla twojej 11; oba wyniki nie są imponujące, ale jak widać jesteś przekonany do swoich "sound reference" :-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patent żeglarza jachtowego
Yachtsman Certificate


Explanation:
Yes. Each insurer has its own discounts. Most offer No Claim Discounts, discounts
to Yachtsman Certificate holders. Back to Top. To contact us: ...
www.middlesea.com/faq/yacht.htm - 5k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-18 10:49:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kiedyś był jeszcze z pOlsce podział dwustopniowy na żeglarza i sternika jachtwego, obecnie jest tylko żeglarz jachtowy. Tam mam na patencie...

yachtsman - żeglarz
helmsman /\'helmzmn/ n (pl -men) sternik m -

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
1 hr

neutral  Kalip: musisz wymienic patent na nowy
11 hrs

neutral  maciejm: już Ci miałem dać agree, kiedy zobaczyłem dopisek. Stopień st.j. nadal istnieje : http://users.uj.edu.pl/~ziemek/stopnie/rozporz_rm.html#parag... ; Co do tłumaczenia na angielski - zgoda. M.M - jachtowy sternik morski, Instruktor Żeglarstwa PZŻ. :-)
17 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
patent żeglarza jachtowego
inland skipper certificate of competency


Explanation:
Polski Zwiazek zeglarski postanowil przetlumaczyc Patent Zeglaza Jachtowego na: 'Inland Skipper Certificate of Competency'. Czy ufam translatorskim zdolnosciom panow ze zwiazku - to juz inne pytanie.


    Reference: http://www.potempski.com/Justyna/jus_patent_2002.jpg
grzes
United States
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm: No niby "skipper" - patrz punkt 1 uprawnień. Czuję, że niedługo nam PZŻ rozwiążą i tym samym problem sam sie rozwiąże.
17 hrs

agree  Kalip: to jest problem uznawania poziomu kwalifikacji za granica (stad te zmiany nazw), sam sie nie rozwiaze, chyba ze wyrzucimy patenty i zaczniemy od zera
1 day3 hrs