KudoZ home » Polish to English » Surveying

obręb geodezyjny

English translation: geodetic region/area


14:11 Jan 11, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Surveying
Polish term or phrase: obręb geodezyjny
rejony statystyczne, obwody spisowe i obręby geodezyjne
whole grain
English translation:geodetic region/area
Explanation:
http://www.edgelife.net/article.php?id=0025

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-11 15:13:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

geodetic (survey) area: a land area survey in which the curvature of the surface of the earth is taken into account.
geodetic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-11 15:27:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

area covered by the geodetic survey - region here would have too wide of a margin:)
http://books.google.com/books?id=9kIbAAAAMAAJ&pg=RA1-PA68&lp...
Selected response from:

Edyta Sawin
United States
Grading comment
dzięki :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3township/division/subdivision
skisteeps
3geodetic region/area
Edyta Sawin


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
geodetic region/area


Explanation:
http://www.edgelife.net/article.php?id=0025

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-11 15:13:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

geodetic (survey) area: a land area survey in which the curvature of the surface of the earth is taken into account.
geodetic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-11 15:27:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

area covered by the geodetic survey - region here would have too wide of a margin:)
http://books.google.com/books?id=9kIbAAAAMAAJ&pg=RA1-PA68&lp...

Edyta Sawin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dzięki :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maciek Drobka: Podany odnośnik traktuje o astrologii i znakach zodiaku. :o)
25 mins

neutral  skisteeps: Geodetic refers exclusively to geodetical projection surveys. Everything else is SURVEYING.
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
township/division/subdivision


Explanation:
Zależnie od kontekstu, ponieważ w UK, USA i Kanadzie istnieje inny system jednostek terytorialnych oparty na danych geograficznych. Mozna równiez spróbować "surveying district", jako że jest to również jednostka administracyjna.

skisteeps
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 31




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Iveta Ivanova