ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Surveying

deformacja vs. odkształcenie

English translation: deformation vs. strain

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:deformacja vs. odkształcenie
English translation:deformation vs. strain
Entered by: literary

18:16 Jan 3, 2014
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Surveying
Polish term or phrase: deformacja vs. odkształcenie
w moim tekście deformacja ma dwa podtypy: odkształcenie i przemieszczenie
(chodzi o punkty w sieci geodezyjnej)
2x deformation, może jest jakaś różnica
literary
deformation vs. malformation
Explanation:
ew. deconfiguration, corruption, misshaping [mis + shaping]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2014-01-08 22:19:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tak, "strain" to też odkształcenie: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/4462129 - chociaż słowniki ogólne bardziej eksponują znaczenie "naprężenie, obciążenie".
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
OK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2deformation vs. malformationPolangmar
2deformation vs. distortionIRA100


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
deformation vs. distortion


Explanation:
https://fig.net/com6_orange/pdf/Session XI_Paper 1.pdf
może będzie pomocne

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2014-01-03 20:03:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uni-stuttgart.de/gi/geoengine/mappro/lecturenotes...

IRA100
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 37

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
deformation vs. malformation


Explanation:
ew. deconfiguration, corruption, misshaping [mis + shaping]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2014-01-08 22:19:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tak, "strain" to też odkształcenie: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/4462129 - chociaż słowniki ogólne bardziej eksponują znaczenie "naprężenie, obciążenie".

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 210
Grading comment
OK