KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

Poczta jest monitorowana oprogramowaniem antywirusowym.

English translation: the mail is being monitored by antivirus software


21:04 Mar 3, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: Poczta jest monitorowana oprogramowaniem antywirusowym.
Antivirus explanation by isp
Jonin01
English translation:the mail is being monitored by antivirus software
Explanation:
mail = poczta
monitorować = to monitor
oprogramowanie antywirusowe = antivirus protection

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 21:11:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above is true if this is a message displayed during the antivirus scan.

If the above expression is used as a feature description rather than an activity description, then the translation should go like this:

The mail is monitored by antivirus software
Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
Thank you very much, I had been sent a virus from an isp in Poland and at the bottom of the mail header it had "X-Antivirus:" with the said terms following after, and I was not positive on it's meaning. Thanks for clearing it up for me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the mail is being monitored by antivirus software
Robert Pranagal
4Mail is being monitored (scanned) by the antivirus softwarexxxwojtekl


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the mail is being monitored by antivirus software


Explanation:
mail = poczta
monitorować = to monitor
oprogramowanie antywirusowe = antivirus protection

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 21:11:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above is true if this is a message displayed during the antivirus scan.

If the above expression is used as a feature description rather than an activity description, then the translation should go like this:

The mail is monitored by antivirus software

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 493
Grading comment
Thank you very much, I had been sent a virus from an isp in Poland and at the bottom of the mail header it had "X-Antivirus:" with the said terms following after, and I was not positive on it's meaning. Thanks for clearing it up for me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxwojtekl
1 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mail is being monitored (scanned) by the antivirus software


Explanation:
powodzenia

xxxwojtekl
PRO pts in pair: 12