KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

"górnictwo dołowe"

English translation: underground mining


08:46 Mar 4, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: "górnictwo dołowe"
Czy jest to moze "deep mining"?
Portable
English translation:underground mining
Explanation:
if this is the same as GÓRNICTWO PODZIEMNE, in comparison with GÓRNICTWO ODKRYWKOWE = SURFACE MINING

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 09:07:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sometimes UNDERGROUND MINING is referred to as DEEP MINING, see:

http://www.nr.state.ky.us/nrepc/dsmre/NRDSMRE/dsmremay13/und...
Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Underground miningWitold
5underground mining, deep mininganglista
4 +1underground mining
Robert Pranagal
5deep mining
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Underground mining


Explanation:
Dołowe = podziemne

Witold
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 367

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon
1 hr

agree  leff
4 hrs

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
underground mining


Explanation:
if this is the same as GÓRNICTWO PODZIEMNE, in comparison with GÓRNICTWO ODKRYWKOWE = SURFACE MINING

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 09:07:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sometimes UNDERGROUND MINING is referred to as DEEP MINING, see:

http://www.nr.state.ky.us/nrepc/dsmre/NRDSMRE/dsmremay13/und...


    Dictionary of Science and Technology
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 493
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anglista: tak, deep mining = underground mining (deep m. - 3000 w światowym Google, ten drugi - 29500 razy tamże) - see below, bo tu się nie zmieszczę
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deep mining


Explanation:
it means 'underground'

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 59

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
underground mining, deep mining


Explanation:
dokończenie uwagi do wersji Roberta:
tak, deep mining = underground mining (deep m. - 3000 w światowym Google, ten drugi - 29500 razy tamże)

np.:
... Underground Mining (deep mining). Underground mine in Perry County, Kentucky. Underground
mining methods are used where the coal seam is too deep or the land is ...



    Reference: http://www.nr.state.ky.us/nrepc/dsmre/NRDSMRE/dsmremay13/und...
anglista
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 399