KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

apartamentowce

English translation: luxury apartment homes/towers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:apartamentowce
English translation:luxury apartment homes/towers
Entered by: anglista

22:12 Mar 5, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: apartamentowce
Nasza oferta obejmuje m.in.
mieszkania w zabudowie wielorodzinnej, apartamentowce
Magda
luxury apartment home
Explanation:
Apartament to mieszkanie o wyższym standardzie, luksusowe, dlatego LUXURY APARTMENT HOME...

Welcome to Tanamera Luxury Apartment Homes
Can't see the animation? Get the free Flash Plug-In
HERE. Design | Art Associates, Inc.
http://www.tanamera.net/

San Brisas Luxury Apartment Homes in Chandler, Arizona by Mark- ...
San Brisas. 900 North Rural Road, Chandler Arizona 85226.
(480) 598-9800. San Brisas - home page. ...
http://www.sanbrisas.com/

Fair Oaks West luxury apartment homes in Sunnyvale, California ...
Set amid twenty-one acres of majestic redwoods, shimmering
fountains and ...
http://www.fairoakswest.com/

... , a jeżeli jest to budynek badzo wysoki, to LUXURY APARTMENT TOWER:

GlobeSt.com - Luxury Apartment Towers Open 20% Leased
Keyword Search: Jan 25, 2002 4:08PM EST ... Avalon Towers. Luxury Apartment Towers Open
20% Leased By Michelle Savage Last updated: Jan 24, 2002 03:38PM ...
http://www.globest.com/RMIYZCJ33WC.html
Selected response from:

anglista
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(US:) apartment buildingJo Sandbu
5 +1luxury apartment homeanglista
5high-rise, low rise condominiums
Ivona
5blocks of flats, apartment blocks, tower blocks (UK)
Magda Dziadosz


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(US:) apartment building


Explanation:
Sometimes condominium (usually this means just one housing unit within an apartment building)

Jo Sandbu
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Goc
9 mins

agree  xxxwojtekl
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
high-rise, low rise condominiums


Explanation:
high or low rise condominium buildings (implies ownership) or apartment building (implies renting)

Multifamily dwelling - is zabudowa wielorodzinna


Ivona
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 106

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blocks of flats, apartment blocks, tower blocks (UK)


Explanation:
regardless whether owned or rented.
See also: Oxford Advanced Dict. article on House and Home
Magda

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1120

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
luxury apartment home


Explanation:
Apartament to mieszkanie o wyższym standardzie, luksusowe, dlatego LUXURY APARTMENT HOME...

Welcome to Tanamera Luxury Apartment Homes
Can't see the animation? Get the free Flash Plug-In
HERE. Design | Art Associates, Inc.
http://www.tanamera.net/

San Brisas Luxury Apartment Homes in Chandler, Arizona by Mark- ...
San Brisas. 900 North Rural Road, Chandler Arizona 85226.
(480) 598-9800. San Brisas - home page. ...
http://www.sanbrisas.com/

Fair Oaks West luxury apartment homes in Sunnyvale, California ...
Set amid twenty-one acres of majestic redwoods, shimmering
fountains and ...
http://www.fairoakswest.com/

... , a jeżeli jest to budynek badzo wysoki, to LUXURY APARTMENT TOWER:

GlobeSt.com - Luxury Apartment Towers Open 20% Leased
Keyword Search: Jan 25, 2002 4:08PM EST ... Avalon Towers. Luxury Apartment Towers Open
20% Leased By Michelle Savage Last updated: Jan 24, 2002 03:38PM ...
http://www.globest.com/RMIYZCJ33WC.html


anglista
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper: "apartment blocks" are not always luxurious (at least not in the UK), so you need the modifier to convey the desired meaning
2 days10 hrs