KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

ułożenie

English translation: laying of asphalt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ułożenie (asfaltu)
English translation:laying of asphalt
Entered by: Kasia Trzcińska-Draper

22:12 Mar 11, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: ułożenie
Ułożenie nawierzchni z masy asfaltowej
Magda
laying
Explanation:
As in "the laying of asphalt road surface", or "the laying of asphalt", or even "the laying of asphalt-based road surface".
Good source of info:
http://www.eapa.org/home.htm
HTH!
Selected response from:

Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5spreadingpidzej
4 +1laying
Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
4pouring/ laying down the tarmac
Agnieszka Hayward
41. asphalting; 2. asphalt pavinganglista


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pouring/ laying down the tarmac


Explanation:
chodzi o samą czynność czy o np. jakość ułożenia? ociupina kontekstu by się przydała. Pozdrawiam AG

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 333

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laying


Explanation:
As in "the laying of asphalt road surface", or "the laying of asphalt", or even "the laying of asphalt-based road surface".
Good source of info:
http://www.eapa.org/home.htm
HTH!

Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota
49 mins
  -> Thank you :)

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1. asphalting; 2. asphalt paving


Explanation:
just in addition to the above,
1. asphalt is also a verb (any good dctry)
2. “Hot Mix Asphalt Paving Handbook” at http://www.asphalt.com/training/mfg.html
(but paving also means using paving stone to cover a given surface)


anglista
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 399

3 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spreading


Explanation:
is what you usually do with asphalt, using an asphalt spreader; may come in handy on another occasion?

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733