KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

ciągnik siodłowy z naczepą wywrotką

English translation: a truck tractor with a dump semitrailer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ciągnik siodłowy z naczepą wywrotką
English translation:a truck tractor with a dump semitrailer
Entered by: Robert Pranagal

09:23 Mar 12, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: ciągnik siodłowy z naczepą wywrotką
Samochody ciężarowe wykorzystane do wykonywania robót:ciągnik siodłowy z naczepą wywrotką
Magda
a truck tractor with a dump semitrailer
Explanation:
ciągnik siodłowy = truck tractor
naczepa = semitrailer
wywrotka = dump truck
(Słownik NT)

example:

. Except as to gross limits, the table in subsection A of this section shall not apply to a truck-tractor and dump semitrailer when used as a combination unit.
(http://www.lsb.state.ok.us/2001-02HB/HB1415_ccs.rtf)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 09:38:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also:

PITA complains that section 14-109 permits exceptions to the weight limits for truck-tractor and dump semitrailer combination units that are not available to the bobtail dump trucks operated by PITA\'s members.
(http://www.kscourts.org/ca10/cases/2001/03/00-5080.htm)
Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a truck tractor with a dump semitrailer
Robert Pranagal
4tractor with tipper trailer
Krzysztof


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a truck tractor with a dump semitrailer


Explanation:
ciągnik siodłowy = truck tractor
naczepa = semitrailer
wywrotka = dump truck
(Słownik NT)

example:

. Except as to gross limits, the table in subsection A of this section shall not apply to a truck-tractor and dump semitrailer when used as a combination unit.
(http://www.lsb.state.ok.us/2001-02HB/HB1415_ccs.rtf)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 09:38:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also:

PITA complains that section 14-109 permits exceptions to the weight limits for truck-tractor and dump semitrailer combination units that are not available to the bobtail dump trucks operated by PITA\'s members.
(http://www.kscourts.org/ca10/cases/2001/03/00-5080.htm)

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 493

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm: www.trailstar-trailers.com/products
5 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tractor with tipper trailer


Explanation:
tractor = ci±gnik siodłowy, przynajmniej w tym znaczeniu

tipper - wywrotak

mysle, że tractor with tipper będzie wystarczaj±co zrozumiałe


    -
Krzysztof
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 168