KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

Przedsiębiorstwo Wielobranżowe

English translation: multisector company


10:14 Mar 12, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: Przedsiębiorstwo Wielobranżowe
Główni dostawcy materiałów do wykonania robót:

Przedsiebiorstwo Wielobranżowe Kopalnia YXZ
Magda
English translation:multisector company
Explanation:
sector = a part or subdivision, esp. of a society or an economy
(Collins English Dictionary)
= branża
(Słownik Bankowości i Finansów)

see:

UCB is a multisector company involved in research, development, manufacturing and marketing of pharmaceuticals, chemicals, and other products.
(http://www.bioscorpio.com/ucb_s_a.htm)


GWS Group, an international multisector company, has two operations in Finland. GWS Pikval Oy (Vaajakoski) is a supplier of specialty wooden fittings and shelving for department stores and other public facilities.
(http://www.industrial-lasers.com/archive/2001/10/1001fea1.ht...
Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Multi-industry Company or Multi-industrial CompanyEva Hussain
4multisector company
Robert Pranagal
5 -2multibranch company
maciejm


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
multibranch company


Explanation:
http://www.pestpac.net/ "....small multibranch companies..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 10:28:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ccra-adrc.gc.ca/E/pub/gp/rc4081eq/rc4081eq-05.htm... \"multibranch non-profit organizations\", which is of course different from \"companies\" but still the adjective is the same

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 21:50:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sorry, I just seemed to be too quick. I think \"multi-trade\" might be the phrase. :-)

Hager Multi-trade
2416 Wyecroft Rd. Unit 9
Oakville, Ont. Canada
L6L-6M6

Ph: (905) 827-4333
Fx: (905) 827-9188
email: mail@hager-industries.com





--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Right on the Money, Right on Time, Right for Your Next Project

Product Information

Engineering Total System
Solutions Custom
Fabricating Conveyors Cryogenics

Mechanical Plumbing Electrical General
Contracting Email Hager



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

www.Hager-Industries.com


    Reference: http://www.pestpac.net
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lota: I think multi-branch means wielofiliowe bardziej niz wielobranzowe. Thinking still of a better suggestion...
6 hrs
  -> how about multibranch non-profit organizations then? An organization can hardly be "wielofiliowe".

disagree  anglista: your quotation isn't correct, www.pestpac.net says "designed to handle single and multi-branch companies", which proves Lota is right
9 hrs
  -> Yes you are right, I am sorry. I think, however, that "multi-trade" might be the word we are looking for. :-)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multisector company


Explanation:
sector = a part or subdivision, esp. of a society or an economy
(Collins English Dictionary)
= branża
(Słownik Bankowości i Finansów)

see:

UCB is a multisector company involved in research, development, manufacturing and marketing of pharmaceuticals, chemicals, and other products.
(http://www.bioscorpio.com/ucb_s_a.htm)


GWS Group, an international multisector company, has two operations in Finland. GWS Pikval Oy (Vaajakoski) is a supplier of specialty wooden fittings and shelving for department stores and other public facilities.
(http://www.industrial-lasers.com/archive/2001/10/1001fea1.ht...

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 493

1 day24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Multi-industry Company or Multi-industrial Company


Explanation:
This may suit your purpose better. Multi-industry can have multiple meanings - it may suggest that the company sells its products across more than one industry or that it has branches dealing with more than one industry. You might want to modify this slightly to underline the meaning, eg Multi-industrial Product Company or Multi-industrial Supplier.

Regards

Eva

eg:

... in 1923, Textron has grown to become a successful, tightly-managed multi-industry company with revenues of $13 billion; 68,000 employees; and a diverse, global ...
www.textron.com/profile/

VISCON - MULTI-INDUSTRIAL PRODUCT COMPANY

http://www.infomine.com/index/suppliers/Viscon_Multi-industr...




Eva Hussain
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 93




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): drugastrona