KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

winien

English translation: debit side


11:06 Mar 12, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: winien
Obroty na rachunku bankowym kształtowały się po stronie winiem i ma w kwotach siedmicyfrowych przed przecinkiem
Magda
English translation:debit side
Explanation:
Balance on the bank account on the debit side and the credit side trended on the level of tens of millions.
Selected response from:

Katarzyna Chmiel
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4debit side
Katarzyna Chmiel
4debit
Romuald Pawlikowski


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debit


Explanation:
PR

Romuald Pawlikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 346

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debit side


Explanation:
Balance on the bank account on the debit side and the credit side trended on the level of tens of millions.

Katarzyna Chmiel
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  maciejm: Again, I think it should be "tended" rather than "trended".And "at a level of" rather than "on the level" "to be on the level" means "to be honest/sincere/genuine", e.g. Is this plan on the level? Collins Cobuild Dict.p.832
1 hr