KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

Kierownik budowy

English translation: site manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Kierownik budowy
English translation:site manager
Entered by: Ana Hermida

10:28 Mar 13, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: Kierownik budowy
Schemat organizacyjny na potrzeby konsorcjum
Lider konsorcjum
kierownik budowy
zastępcy kierownika budowy.
Magda
site manager
Explanation:
z umow budowlanych
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Building site managerEva Hussain
4 +1construction site manager
Romuald Pawlikowski
4 +1site managerJacek Krankowski
4foreman or site foremanBrian Goode


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
site manager


Explanation:
z umow budowlanych

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  izope
728 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
construction site manager


Explanation:
RP


    Reference: http://www.atlantia.com/projectmanagement.html
Romuald Pawlikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  izope
728 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Building site manager


Explanation:
Just another option

Regards

Eva

Eva Hussain
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  izope
728 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foreman or site foreman


Explanation:
Site manager is fine, but the above is also used in American English. I can not confirm that the term is used in British English.

Brian Goode
PRO pts in pair: 4