KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

wykonawstwo

English translation: construction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wykonawstwo
English translation:construction
Entered by: Andrzej Glazek

13:25 Mar 14, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / engineering
Polish term or phrase: wykonawstwo
Projektowanie, wykonawstwo i nadzor robot w zakresie inzynierii ladowej i inzynierii wodnej.

Please transfer the whole sentence
Roman
construction
Explanation:
design, construction, and supervision of civil and hydro engineering works

From a CV:
:1978 to 1980 : Roads Section
Worked for 2,5 years in the Roads Section on a number of roads and stormwater projects. This included responsibility for the planning , design , construction and supervision of the work.
http://www.waterpolicy-int.u-net.com/CVs/CVAdrianWilson.htm

From an engineering journal blurb:
Typically using a case-study approach, Civil Engineering Practice places key emphasis on the presentation of techniques being applied successfully in the analysis, justification, design, construction, operation and maintenance of civil engineering works.
http://www.quale.com/cep/cephome.html

"Construction" is much more idiomatic in this context than "execution".
Selected response from:

Andrzej Glazek
Poland
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2execution
Robert Pranagal
4construction
Andrzej Glazek


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
execution


Explanation:
design, execution and supervision of activities in civil and hydro engineering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 14:14:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

projektowanie = design
wykonastwo = execution
nadzór = supervision
roboty = works/activities
inżynieria lądowa = civil engineering
inżynieria wodna = hydro engineering

see:

Fujitsu Systems Construction Limited was established in 1991 by separating from Fujitsu Ltd. with the view of business expansion such as planning, design, execution/supervision and maintenance of information/telecommunication and combined systems works.
(http://www.business.com/directory/real_estate_and_constructi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 14:20:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Studies cover: (a) Structural and Civil Design – with lectures on aspects of modern design and construction practice in low rise buildings, roads, bridges and tall buildings (including limit states concepts, prestressed concrete, wind models and analysis of tall structures, dynamics, creep and shrinkage in concrete structures etc.); and major design projects in civil engineering which involve multidisciplinary design criteria requiring in-depth knowledge and participation by individuals within project groups; and (b) Hydro Engineering – elementary models of load demand; elements of hydro schemes; cost structure of hydro schemes; dam types and method of design; economics of river diversion; spillways; modern tunnelling methods; and underground openings.
(http://www.admin.utas.edu.au/HANDBOOKS/ARCHIVE/UTASHBKS00/UN...

The fields of technology service include chemical engineering, civil engineering, environmental engineering, hydro engineering, stress test, naval architecture engineering, electrical engineering, mechanics and materials engineering, etc.
(http://www.eng.ntu.edu.tw/eng/english/eng_tl.htm)

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 493

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
7 hrs

agree  EWKA
19 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
construction


Explanation:
design, construction, and supervision of civil and hydro engineering works

From a CV:
:1978 to 1980 : Roads Section
Worked for 2,5 years in the Roads Section on a number of roads and stormwater projects. This included responsibility for the planning , design , construction and supervision of the work.
http://www.waterpolicy-int.u-net.com/CVs/CVAdrianWilson.htm

From an engineering journal blurb:
Typically using a case-study approach, Civil Engineering Practice places key emphasis on the presentation of techniques being applied successfully in the analysis, justification, design, construction, operation and maintenance of civil engineering works.
http://www.quale.com/cep/cephome.html

"Construction" is much more idiomatic in this context than "execution".


    Reference: http://www.waterpolicy-int.u-net.com/CVs/CVAdrianWilson.htm
    Reference: http://www.quale.com/cep/cephome.html
Andrzej Glazek
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 239