KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

koparka rotorowa

English translation: rotary excavator, rotary digger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:koparka rotorowa
English translation:rotary excavator, rotary digger
Entered by: anglista

19:39 Mar 16, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: koparka rotorowa
sprzęt budowalny
Portable
rotary excavator OR rotary digger,
Explanation:
PL rotor (czyli wirnik) = ENG rotor, więc za wiele możliwości tu nie ma – albo rzeczownik ROTOR albo przymiotnik ROTARY, ja stawiam na ROTARY, bo ma bardziej wiarygodne potwierdzenia (natomiast DIGGER i EXCAVATOR w internecie traktowane są wymiennie):

w Google rotary e. = 91 shots (including US, GB, NZ)
Railways Under London
... Two types of shield employed are the Greathead and the rotary excavator. Men work
inside the Greathead shield, shovelling out the earth as it is broken down by ...
http://mikes.railhistory.railfan.net/r077.html

MSU Technologies - Equipment
... Self-propelled Rotary Excavator US Patent: 6,336,280, Issued Jan 8, 2002 Norman Haigh
The invention relates to a self-propelled rotary excavating machine that ...
http://iptl.msstate.edu/tech/equipment.html

Modco and Rotec - Modern Construction Prefabricated Buildings and ...
... In 1999 Rotec Ltd was formed in association with Modern Construction Ltd developing
the new and innovative ROTEC Rotary Excavator. ...
http://www.rotec.co.nz/about.html

rotor excavator = 8 shots (mainly Ru, Yu, Ge, Bu)


rotor digger (3 shots, only 1 is reliable)
SAUCHENKO'S CANADIAN & UNITED STATES MEDALLIONS
... PIONEERING ENERGY TOGETHER"; ....oil sands shovel) // "GCOS" designed with rotor
digger.....brass 21.5 g 40 mm Plain round $1.00; A-15 ...
http://www.telusplanet.net/~jpsbes/medallions.html

rotary digger – 37 shots (niektóre pokrywają się z plikami o rotary excavator)
THE THAMES TUNNEL.
... maker of to-day has at his service the Greathead shield and rotary digger, the supporting
force of compressed air, applications of electricity for lighting and ...
http://www.fls.org.jm/users/worldeng/thamest/thamest.html

Index to the US Patent Classification
... POWER DRIVEN .....271/194+ PRODUCT REMOVER .....83/155.1
ROTARY DIGGER .....37/190 SELF LOADING EXCAVATING VEHICLE 37/304 ...
http://www.ibiblio.org/patents/index/indexc7.html

i jeszcze jedno: Duden-Oxford Słownik obrazkowy ang-pol ma hasło "pług odśnieżny wirnikowy" = "rotary snow plough"
Selected response from:

anglista
Grading comment
Pięknie dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a rotor excavator
Lota
4rotary excavator OR rotary digger,anglista


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a rotor excavator


Explanation:
http://www.biforum.org/archive/news_archive20010624.htm

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Timur Nakashidze: excavator= kopaczka
10 hrs

neutral  big_fish: raczej nie ma podstaw, aby zgodzic sie z timurem - mozna znalezc w każdym slowniku
13 hrs

agree  anglista: mogłoby być, jako alternatywa - wersja poniżej
14 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rotary excavator OR rotary digger,


Explanation:
PL rotor (czyli wirnik) = ENG rotor, więc za wiele możliwości tu nie ma – albo rzeczownik ROTOR albo przymiotnik ROTARY, ja stawiam na ROTARY, bo ma bardziej wiarygodne potwierdzenia (natomiast DIGGER i EXCAVATOR w internecie traktowane są wymiennie):

w Google rotary e. = 91 shots (including US, GB, NZ)
Railways Under London
... Two types of shield employed are the Greathead and the rotary excavator. Men work
inside the Greathead shield, shovelling out the earth as it is broken down by ...
http://mikes.railhistory.railfan.net/r077.html

MSU Technologies - Equipment
... Self-propelled Rotary Excavator US Patent: 6,336,280, Issued Jan 8, 2002 Norman Haigh
The invention relates to a self-propelled rotary excavating machine that ...
http://iptl.msstate.edu/tech/equipment.html

Modco and Rotec - Modern Construction Prefabricated Buildings and ...
... In 1999 Rotec Ltd was formed in association with Modern Construction Ltd developing
the new and innovative ROTEC Rotary Excavator. ...
http://www.rotec.co.nz/about.html

rotor excavator = 8 shots (mainly Ru, Yu, Ge, Bu)


rotor digger (3 shots, only 1 is reliable)
SAUCHENKO'S CANADIAN & UNITED STATES MEDALLIONS
... PIONEERING ENERGY TOGETHER"; ....oil sands shovel) // "GCOS" designed with rotor
digger.....brass 21.5 g 40 mm Plain round $1.00; A-15 ...
http://www.telusplanet.net/~jpsbes/medallions.html

rotary digger – 37 shots (niektóre pokrywają się z plikami o rotary excavator)
THE THAMES TUNNEL.
... maker of to-day has at his service the Greathead shield and rotary digger, the supporting
force of compressed air, applications of electricity for lighting and ...
http://www.fls.org.jm/users/worldeng/thamest/thamest.html

Index to the US Patent Classification
... POWER DRIVEN .....271/194+ PRODUCT REMOVER .....83/155.1
ROTARY DIGGER .....37/190 SELF LOADING EXCAVATING VEHICLE 37/304 ...
http://www.ibiblio.org/patents/index/indexc7.html

i jeszcze jedno: Duden-Oxford Słownik obrazkowy ang-pol ma hasło "pług odśnieżny wirnikowy" = "rotary snow plough"

anglista
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 399
Grading comment
Pięknie dziękuję!