KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

pas budowy

English translation: construction zone


19:45 Mar 16, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: pas budowy
w ramach przygotowania placu budowy następuje wytyczenie trasy rurociągu i oznakowania pasa budopwy ( = zone?)
Portable
English translation:construction zone
Explanation:
this is the used and accepted term
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1construction zone
Lota
5 -1construcrion siteslavist


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
construction zone


Explanation:
this is the used and accepted term

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anglista: I'd use the term (see http://www.deldot.net/public.ejs?command=PublicTravelConsZon...
14 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
construcrion site


Explanation:
No, zone is understandable but not the correct term.



slavist
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  anglista: plac budowy (more generally)
3 hrs