KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

komory nadania i przyjęcia tłoka

English translation: a hint:


19:49 Mar 16, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: komory nadania i przyjęcia tłoka
w ramach budowy rurociągu wykonuje się montaż komór nadania i przyjęcia tłoka
Portable
English translation:a hint:
Explanation:
chyba mam trop:
zapewne chodzi o tłok inteligentny, jak w tym źródle:
http://www.usi.pl/archiwum/lipiec/zarzadzanieryzykiem.htm
see also: NTSB - Testimony of Bob Chipkevich ... of the river crossing. Further, this section of pipeline had not been inspected with
an intelligent internal inspection device (smart pig). As constructed, it ...
www.ntsb.gov/speeches/s000925.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 21:59:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

smart pig entry and exit wells/chambers/gates could indeed be what you are looking for: ask Google about smart pigs to see for yourself

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 22:02:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One place to go is this:
... Insert a caliper pig to check the pipeline\'s condition for wall reductions and to ensure that the MFL or \'smart-pig\' will pass effectively through the line. ...
www.wii.ca

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 22:12:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tsi.dot.gov/divisions/pipeline/glossary/p/pig.htm calls them (komory) pig traps
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you so much!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5chambers=komory
Lota
3 +1a hint:pidzej


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chambers=komory


Explanation:
that's a start

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a hint:


Explanation:
chyba mam trop:
zapewne chodzi o tłok inteligentny, jak w tym źródle:
http://www.usi.pl/archiwum/lipiec/zarzadzanieryzykiem.htm
see also: NTSB - Testimony of Bob Chipkevich ... of the river crossing. Further, this section of pipeline had not been inspected with
an intelligent internal inspection device (smart pig). As constructed, it ...
www.ntsb.gov/speeches/s000925.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 21:59:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

smart pig entry and exit wells/chambers/gates could indeed be what you are looking for: ask Google about smart pigs to see for yourself

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 22:02:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One place to go is this:
... Insert a caliper pig to check the pipeline\'s condition for wall reductions and to ensure that the MFL or \'smart-pig\' will pass effectively through the line. ...
www.wii.ca

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 22:12:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tsi.dot.gov/divisions/pipeline/glossary/p/pig.htm calls them (komory) pig traps

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733
Grading comment
Thank you so much!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krystian Kopeć: Według wikipedii: pig launcher (launching station) i pig trap http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pigging
4076 days