KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

bezwykopowy

English translation: trenchless technology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:technologia bezwykopowa
English translation:trenchless technology
Entered by: anglista

18:52 Mar 20, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: bezwykopowy
I am reviewing a translation and I somehow don't like "digless"

Przykład:
"projektowanie inwestycji liniowych przy zastosowaniu technologii *bezwykopowych* wykonawstwa."
Piotr
trenchless (technology)
Explanation:
Trenchless Technology, Inc.
http://www.ttmag.com/
Podobne strony

Internetowe strony kwartalnika NTTB - New Trenchless Techniques and Technologies
Informator NTTB 2001 Dziękujemy za bardzo pochlebne opinie na temat wydanego przez nas Informatora. Jednocześnie redakcja zaprasza Państwa do udziału w kolejnej edycji Informatora "Technologie Bezwykopowe 2002". Strona główna
http://www.nttb.com.pl/archiwum/info2001.html
Selected response from:

anglista
Grading comment
zdecydowanie tak - ok. 16.000 trafień w guglu :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5trenchless (technology)anglista
5excavation-free
Lota


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
excavation-free


Explanation:
that's one suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 19:10:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would be tempted to say - sans excavation but that is my style. The first suggestion is more appropriate I think.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trenchless (technology)


Explanation:
Trenchless Technology, Inc.
http://www.ttmag.com/
Podobne strony

Internetowe strony kwartalnika NTTB - New Trenchless Techniques and Technologies
Informator NTTB 2001 Dziękujemy za bardzo pochlebne opinie na temat wydanego przez nas Informatora. Jednocześnie redakcja zaprasza Państwa do udziału w kolejnej edycji Informatora "Technologie Bezwykopowe 2002". Strona główna
http://www.nttb.com.pl/archiwum/info2001.html


    Reference: http://www.ttmag.com/
    Reference: http://www.nttb.com.pl/archiwum/info2001.html
anglista
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 399
Grading comment
zdecydowanie tak - ok. 16.000 trafień w guglu :)