KudoZ home » Polish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

manszeta

English translation: Flexible sleeve


23:18 Mar 20, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Polish term or phrase: manszeta
part of a machine
Robert Willam
English translation:Flexible sleeve
Explanation:
Niem.: manschette, czesk.: pruzna manżeta.
Ilustrovany Slovnik Automobily, 1979
Selected response from:

Witold
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Flexible sleeveWitold
4could be : gasket, seal or washer
Teresa Goscinska
4bootpidzej
4cup leather (packing)
leff


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cup leather (packing)


Explanation:
cup leather (packing) = uszczelka skórzana miseczkowa, natłoczka skórzana

[E-P Dictionary of Science and Technology]

manszeta = (techn.) inaczej natłoczka "rodzaj pierścienia lub opaski z materiału elastycznego do uszczelniania tłoków, cylindrów, rur itp."
[Słownik Języka Polskiego]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 57

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boot


Explanation:
when talking of CV joints of front-wheel cars, as in:
These CV joints have grease inside of them. This grease is held in place by CV JOINT BOOTS: rubber coverings which hold the grease in and keep dirt and moisture out.
Also: bellow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 00:23:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

miało być \"front-wheel-drive\"


    Reference: http://www.econofix.com/cvjoint.html
pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 25

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
could be : gasket, seal or washer


Explanation:
what sort of machine is it?

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Flexible sleeve


Explanation:
Niem.: manschette, czesk.: pruzna manżeta.
Ilustrovany Slovnik Automobily, 1979

Witold
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you!