KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

cykl

English translation: series of training courses


14:14 Mar 22, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: cykl
cykl szkolen
asia
English translation:series of training courses
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

PAS
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2series of training courses
PAS
4 -1tour
maciejm


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
series of training courses


Explanation:
-

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 919
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxwojtekl
1 hr

agree  anglista
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tour


Explanation:
Skoro jest w wojsku "tour of duty" czyli okres czasu, jaki dany zlonierz czy pododdzial spedza np. na misji pokojowej to moze tez "tour of training/training tour"
Alternatywnie "series" jezeli chodzi o cykl jako o serie np. wykladow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 14:40:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Piszac series nie widzialem odpowiedzi Poprzednika.M.M.

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  PAS: tour, jak sam zreszta piszesz, odnosi sie do osoby, a nie do rzeczy
14 mins
  -> dokladnie, tylko nie wiadomo,czy chodzi o np.pieciomiesieczne szkolenia czy o serie szkolen