KudoZ home » Polish to English » Telecom(munications)

takt

English translation: baud rate/bps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:takt(przekazu pomiarów)
English translation:baud rate/bps
Entered by: maciejm

11:06 Mar 27, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Polish term or phrase: takt
Takt przekazu pomiarów systemem GSM-GPRS na zadane algorytmy.
Katarzyna Chmiel
Poland
baud rate/bps
Explanation:
Baud Rate

DEFINITION
The speed at which your modem can transmit and receive information. It was the prevalent measure for data transmission speed until replaced by a more accurate term, bps (bits per second).

Poniwewaz ten sam termin okresla szybkosc transmisji danych np. w systemie GPS, mysle, ze o to tu chodzi.M.M.
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +2paceJacek Krankowski
2baud rate/bps
maciejm


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pace


Explanation:
J.

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Hussain
3 mins

agree  EWKA
9 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
baud rate/bps


Explanation:
Baud Rate

DEFINITION
The speed at which your modem can transmit and receive information. It was the prevalent measure for data transmission speed until replaced by a more accurate term, bps (bits per second).

Poniwewaz ten sam termin okresla szybkosc transmisji danych np. w systemie GPS, mysle, ze o to tu chodzi.M.M.



    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/webwise/glossary/b.shtml?file=baudrate
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dziękuję.