KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

silnik głębinowy

English translation: deep well pump electric motor


08:23 Mar 28, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: silnik głębinowy
studnie głębinowe (deep wells);
Katarzyna Chmiel
Poland
English translation:deep well pump electric motor
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Witold
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4deep well pump electric motorWitold
4 -1submersible motor / submersible engine
bartek


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deep well pump electric motor


Explanation:
:)

Witold
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 367
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
submersible motor / submersible engine


Explanation:
for wells / for drilling in deep wells. Albo diesel motors / engines for wells.


    Reference: http://www.un.org/Depts/oip/dp8pdf/05-08.pdf
    Reference: http://www.un.org/Depts/oip/dp7pdf/05-08.pdf
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  anglista: czyżby? przecież submersible pumps=pompy zatapialne (na mniejszą głębokość niż deep-well pumps)
12 hrs