KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

pętla autobusowa

English translation: a bus loop


12:40 Mar 28, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: pętla autobusowa
budowa pętli autobusowej (ostatni przystanek na linii).
PAS
English translation:a bus loop
Explanation:
in Canada and the US this is called a bus loop. They often have names attached to them "Kootenay Loop", " Santa Clara Loop" etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 15:38:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see below:
http://www.sfu.ca/ccs/csd/accguide/busloop.htm
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Tsk, tsk, and me having lived in Toronto for so many years...
Thx.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a bus loop
Lota
4bus loopwayAgnieszka Szotek
4bus terminusJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bus terminus


Explanation:
terminus = the end point of a transport line or travel route; also the station, town, or city at such a place.
(Longman's)

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bus loopway


Explanation:
loopway - pętla drogowa
sł. nauk. techn.

Agnieszka Szotek
PRO pts in pair: 43

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a bus loop


Explanation:
in Canada and the US this is called a bus loop. They often have names attached to them "Kootenay Loop", " Santa Clara Loop" etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 15:38:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see below:
http://www.sfu.ca/ccs/csd/accguide/busloop.htm

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839
Grading comment
Tsk, tsk, and me having lived in Toronto for so many years...
Thx.