KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

płyta kartonowo-gipsowa

English translation: plaster-cardboard panel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:płyta kartonowo-gipsowa
English translation:plaster-cardboard panel
Entered by: Piotr Bienkowski

10:24 Apr 3, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: płyta kartonowo-gipsowa
`
Paulina Koperska
plaster-cardboard panel
Explanation:
gypsum is what goes into plaster
Selected response from:

Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3plasterboard /drywallpidzej
4plasterboardmakary
4plaster-cardboard panel
Piotr Bienkowski
4gypsum-cardboard panelJacek Krankowski
4Gypsum paper plaster boardWitold
3plasterboardbig_fish


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gypsum-cardboard panel


Explanation:
Niektorzy to tak nazywaja:

... Concrete-fiberboard panel, 12mm. Vapor barrier - PE foil, 0,2mm. Gypsum-cardboard
panel, 9,5mm. ... Gypsum-cardboard panel, 18mm. Total wall thickness, 136mm. ...
www.jelovica.si/jelovica/hise/konstrukcija_ang.htm

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gypsum paper plaster board


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://fire.nist.gov/fastdata/lists/list1/sub53.htm
Witold
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 367

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plaster-cardboard panel


Explanation:
gypsum is what goes into plaster

Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 268
Grading comment
dzięki!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plasterboard /drywall


Explanation:
po polonijnemu: szidrak, robić na szidraku (od Sheetrock - wiodąca marka płyt gipsowo-kartonowych)

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Bienkowski: this one ain't bad, either :)
1 hr
  -> meaning szidrak of course?

agree  Damian234
1277 days

agree  Anii
4693 days

109 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plasterboard


Explanation:
(wallboard) owszem - mnóstwo trafień, ale
plaster-cardboard panel - nic

big_fish
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 44

113 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plasterboard


Explanation:
patrz plasterboards pod tym adresem
http://www.knauf.co.uk/home.html


    Reference: http://www.knauf.co.uk/home.html
makary
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 160