KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

CENTROWANIE

English translation: central tendency


18:31 May 8, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: CENTROWANIE
ZDOL.PROCESU: Cp = ROZRZUT - Cpk = CENTROWANIE
Wydaje mi się, że CENTROWANIE = CENTRALIZACJA, (PN-ISO 3534-2:1994)
big_fish
English translation:central tendency
Explanation:
statistical term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 19:13:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When explaining the bell shaped curve, my statistics professor (who was quite rotund) remarked \"I too have a pronounced central tendency.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 19:18:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When explaining the bell shaped curve, my statistics professor (who was quite rotund) remarked \"I too have a pronounced central tendency.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 19:19:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Statistical Concepts: Measures of Central Tendency and Dispersion
http://www.askeric.org/Virtual/Lessons/Mathematics/Statistic...
Selected response from:

xxxGalAnonim
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Centering
Natalie
4centralizing (to centralize)/centering (to center)/middle-positioning/centralizing tendencyMartina Schwartz
4central tendencyxxxGalAnonim


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
central tendency


Explanation:
statistical term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 19:13:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When explaining the bell shaped curve, my statistics professor (who was quite rotund) remarked \"I too have a pronounced central tendency.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 19:18:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When explaining the bell shaped curve, my statistics professor (who was quite rotund) remarked \"I too have a pronounced central tendency.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 19:19:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Statistical Concepts: Measures of Central Tendency and Dispersion
http://www.askeric.org/Virtual/Lessons/Mathematics/Statistic...

xxxGalAnonim
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Dziękuję

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Centering


Explanation:
Duzo napisalam w odp. na pytanie o rozrzucie, a tutaj moge jeszcze dodac, ze jesli sie nie chce uzywac tamtych dlugich okreslen, to centrowanie = centering, a rozrzut (czyli Cp) = process potential.

Jeszcze przyklady:

... Cp as process potential. Cp represents the best value obtainable for Cpk (or potential
Cpk) by centering the process mean at design nominal. To determine these ...
eres.bus.umich.edu/docs/workpap/wp01-009.pdf

The centering factor is the ratio of Cpk to Cp, while the spreading factor is based on the standard deviations in width and height. Previously ...
www.circuitree.com/CDA/ArticleInformation/features/ BNP__Features__Item/0,2133,3638,00.html


... Cpk – Capability Index. USL minus LSL, dividing by +/-
6 sigma, adjusted for centering. Mathematically ...
www.ndcinfrared.com/applications/extrusionarticles/ practicalprocedure/practicalprocedure.html

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1964

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ELynx
38 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centralizing (to centralize)/centering (to center)/middle-positioning/centralizing tendency


Explanation:
variations of the same phrase

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 153