KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

ROZRZUT

English translation: Dispersion


18:31 May 8, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: ROZRZUT
ZDOL.PROCESU: Cp = ROZRZUT - Cpk = CENTROWANIE
Wydaje mi się, że ROZRZUT = ROZSTĘP, ale nie jestem pewien
big_fish
English translation:Dispersion
Explanation:
Mysle, ze chodzi tu o rozrzut parametrow procesu
Selected response from:

Witold
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Cp = potential process capability; Cpk = process capability of a non-centered process
Natalie
4 +1DispersionWitold
5 -1scattering/dispersion/centrifugingMartina Schwartz
4spreadMiroslaw Owinski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dispersion


Explanation:
Mysle, ze chodzi tu o rozrzut parametrow procesu

Witold
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 367
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGalAnonim: Statistical Concepts: Central Tendency and Dispersion
23 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cp = potential process capability; Cpk = process capability of a non-centered process


Explanation:
Cp and Cpk are equal for a centered process.

Kiedys sama z tym mialam problem, ale przy tlumaczeniu w odwrotna strone :-)

Sa to t.zw. process capability indices:

Capability indices allow one to monitor and report the improvement of the system over time. The capability indices to be used are Cp and Cpk. The Cp is used to summarize a system's ability to meet two-sided specification limits (upper and lower). A drawback of the Cp index is that it really evaluates only process spread and ignores the process average. If the system is not centered at the middle of the specifications, the Cp index may be misleading. Assuming the system is centered, a Cp value of 1 indicates that the system is producing 99.73% of output within specification limits.

The Cpk tells how well a system can meet specification limits while accounting for the location of the average. The Cpk index modifies the Cp index to account for the location of the average (or center).
http://www.pqsystems.com/capablity-what-is-it.htm

Cp is the ratio of the range of the specifications to six times the estimate of the process standard deviation.
Cpk is the ratio of difference between the process mean and the closer specification limit to three times the estimate of the process standard deviation.
http://www.mathworks.com/access/helpdesk/help/toolbox/stats/...

Jeszcze (z wykresami):
http://www.itl.nist.gov/div898/pubs/ar/ar1997/node34.html

I jeszcze:
http://www.npd-solutions.com/proccap.html

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1964

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ELynx
38 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spread


Explanation:
spread

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 00:46:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lub: variation, w przypadku rozrzutu punktow kontrolnych w procesie statystycznej kontroli jakosci.
Levin, et al. (1999). Statistics for Managers, pg. 728. Prentice-Hall.

Miroslaw Owinski
PRO pts in pair: 26

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
scattering/dispersion/centrifuging


Explanation:
centrifugal = moving/tending to move away from the center -> dispersing/scattering.

Your 'centrowanie' is thus something 'centripetal' ->moving toward a center

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: Centrifuging has nothing to do with process capability indices, sorry!
6 hrs