KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

kolizja

English translation: collisions


11:08 May 9, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: kolizja
Nie wyklucza się istnienia uzbrojenia niezinwentaryzowanego, w przypadkach w±tpliwych należy wykonać wykopy kontrolne, aby ustalić kolizje
big_fish
English translation:collisions
Explanation:
...control diging to determine collisions

Jak rozumiem chodzi tu o ustalenie punktów potencjalnej kolizji nowego uzbrojenia z już istniejącym, a niezinwentaryzowanym.
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Dzięki,
Krzysztof
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to level off problematic occurencesMartina Schwartz
4 +1to locate interferencesMiroslaw Owinski
4collisions
leff
4problem
Natalie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
problem


Explanation:
...test pits should be done to determine the nature of the problem

Tak to rozumie :-)

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1964

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collisions


Explanation:
...control diging to determine collisions

Jak rozumiem chodzi tu o ustalenie punktów potencjalnej kolizji nowego uzbrojenia z już istniejącym, a niezinwentaryzowanym.

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239
Grading comment
Dzięki,
Krzysztof

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to locate interferences


Explanation:
Main Entry: in.ter.fere
Pronunciation: "in-t&(r)-'fir
Function: intransitive verb
Etymology: Middle English enterferen, from Middle French (s')entreferir to strike one another, from Old French, from entre- inter- + ferir to strike, from Latin ferire -- more at BORE
Date: 15th century
Inflected Form(s): -fered; -fer.ing
1 : to interpose in a way that hinders or impedes : come into collision or be in opposition
2 : to strike one foot against the opposite foot or ankle in walking or running -- used especially of horses
3 : to enter into or take a part in the concerns of others
4 : to act reciprocally so as to augment, diminish, or otherwise affect one another -- used of waves
synonym see INTERPOSE
- in.ter.fer.er noun
http://www.yourdictionary.com/cgi-bin/mw.cgi

Miroslaw Owinski
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  leff: też myślałem nad 'interferences', ale 'collisions' chyba lepiej oddaje sens - bo wyraźnie chodzi o przeszkadzanie, a nie jakiekolwiek oddziaływania
7 mins
  -> Intuicja podpowiada mi, ze kolizja to cos dynamiczego; natomiast interference to (rowniez) problem z dopasowaniem. Dziekuje i pozdrawiam.

agree  Dreadgaze: raczej chodzi wlasnie o interference a nie o dynamiczne kolizje
1939 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to level off problematic occurences


Explanation:
occurences = collisions, clashes, interference
to level off = to firm down, to fixate, to steady, etc.

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 153