KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

type ME

English translation: Main Engine


13:20 May 10, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: type ME
pusta tabela i nagłówki:
Vessels's name,
Flag
Signed on;
Signed of;
Position:
BRT;
Type of VSL;
Type ME;
Power;
Automation
xxxKompo
English translation:Main Engine
Explanation:
czyli w sumie rodzaj napędu

źródło: Acronym Finder
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Main Engine
leff
5(type of a ) main motor engineMartina Schwartz
4typ silnika
Hanna Burdon
2Motor engine
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Motor engine


Explanation:
a guess

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
typ silnika


Explanation:
type of ME = type of motor or engine




    Reference: http://www.weymouth.ma.us/wpd/boattax.html
    Reference: http://www.ci.new-bedford.ma.us/Assessors/Forms/boatform2.PD...
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Main Engine


Explanation:
czyli w sumie rodzaj napędu

źródło: Acronym Finder

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
21 hrs

agree  Anna Bittner
666 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(type of a ) main motor engine


Explanation:
ME should indeed stand for a motor engine.

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 153