KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

rzeźba

English translation: relief


00:31 May 11, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: rzeźba
terenu
big_fish
English translation:relief
Explanation:
relief = (geol.) rzeźba terenu

[E-P Dictionary of Science and Technology]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 11:08:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

relief
Elevations or inequalities of a land surface, considered collectively.
[http://sis.agr.gc.ca/cansis/glossary/relief.html]

Relief = (geology) The variations in elevation of an area of the earth\'s surface.
[The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition]

relief = (Physical Geog.) The elevations and surface undulations of a country.
[Webster\'s Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 11:15:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I porównaj jeszcze hasło \'Topografia\':
\"TOPOGRAFIA [gr.]:

1) dział geodezji i kartografii zajmujący się wykonywaniem zdjęć topograf. w celu sporządzania map topograf.;


2) zespół cech terenu, takich jak rzeźba, cieki i zbiorniki wodne, rodzaje użytków, drogi, zabudowa.\"

z Encyklopedii PWN z angielskim hasłem \'Topography\' podanym przez mego przedmówcę (przedpiścę)
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Dzięki,
Krzysztof
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the sculpting
Lota
4 +1relief
leff
4topographyMiroslaw Owinski
3surface morphology
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the sculpting


Explanation:
the way terrain is sculpted.

sculpted by glaciers -rzezbione (-a,-y) przez lodowce

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 00:40:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.footprintpress.com/Articles/trailrevolution.htm

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
10 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
topography


Explanation:
Main Entry: to.pog.ra.phy
Pronunciation: t&-'pä-gr&-fE
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English topographie, from Late Latin topographia, from Greek, from topographein to describe a place, from topos place + graphein to write -- more at CARVE
Date: 15th century
1 a : the art or practice of graphic delineation in detail usually on maps or charts of natural and man-made features of a place or region especially in a way to show their relative positions and elevations b : topographical surveying
2 a : the configuration of a surface including its relief and the position of its natural and man-made features b : the physical or natural features of an object or entity and their structural relationships


Miroslaw Owinski
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lota: na to jest slowo topografia.
1 day21 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relief


Explanation:
relief = (geol.) rzeźba terenu

[E-P Dictionary of Science and Technology]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 11:08:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

relief
Elevations or inequalities of a land surface, considered collectively.
[http://sis.agr.gc.ca/cansis/glossary/relief.html]

Relief = (geology) The variations in elevation of an area of the earth\'s surface.
[The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition]

relief = (Physical Geog.) The elevations and surface undulations of a country.
[Webster\'s Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 11:15:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I porównaj jeszcze hasło \'Topografia\':
\"TOPOGRAFIA [gr.]:

1) dział geodezji i kartografii zajmujący się wykonywaniem zdjęć topograf. w celu sporządzania map topograf.;


2) zespół cech terenu, takich jak rzeźba, cieki i zbiorniki wodne, rodzaje użytków, drogi, zabudowa.\"

z Encyklopedii PWN z angielskim hasłem \'Topography\' podanym przez mego przedmówcę (przedpiścę)


leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239
Grading comment
Dzięki,
Krzysztof

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: relief it is
2 days13 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surface morphology


Explanation:
Morfologia, rzeĽba terenu, w geografii:
1) ukształtowanie powierzchni terenu. Charakter morfologii zależy przede wszystkim od budowy geologicznej (morfostruktura), warunków klimatycznych, hydrograficznych, ro¶linno¶ci i działalno¶ci człowieka. Morfologia kształtuje się w wyniku działania procesów morfologicznych.
http://wiem.onet.pl/wiem/0070a2.html

Morphology
The form and structure of a surface. In TINS, the morphology of a surface is defined by the sample points and breakline features used to build the TIN. Breaklines, when properly located at locations of significant change in surface behaviour, play a major role in defining surface morphology.
http://www.geo.ed.ac.uk/agidexe/term?1956



relief - The difference in elevation of an area between tops of hills and bottoms of valleys.
http://www.iversonsoftware.com/geology/r/relief.htm

relief - The relative difference in elevation between the upland summits and the lowlands or valleys of a given region.
http://www.statlab.iastate.edu/soils/nssh/629.htm#r


    Reference: http://wiem.onet.pl/wiem/0070a2.html
    Reference: http://www.geo.ed.ac.uk/agidexe/term?1956
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lota: morfologia terenu
1 day12 hrs