KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

kolektor zbiorczy

English translation: collector pipe


09:33 May 12, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: kolektor zbiorczy
Dla ci¶nieniowego odprowadzenia ¶cieków z poszczególnych zlewni zaprojektowano zbiorczy kolektor tłoczny, przebiegaj±cy równolegle do ulicy Boryńskiej i Ligonia.

Wiem, że już było, ale mam watpliwosci. Rowniez co do znaczenie okre¶lenia kolektora "zbiorczym". Byc moze to taki skrót, bo siec ma byc dwojaka: cisnieniowo-grawitacyjna.

A propos http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=19094&id=152722&keyword=zbio...
"grawitacyjny" to chyba czę¶ciej "gravity", przynajmniej tak jak dotychczas to poznałem.
big_fish
English translation:collector pipe
Explanation:
IMHO 'kolektor zbiorczy' to tautologia

"...were washed out of a private line into the 8-inch collector pipe, which serves about 100 residents and was last cleaned in August."
[http://www.win-water.org/win_news/121801article.html]

"...were relining a stormwater collector pipe that was identified as the principal cause..."
[http://www.contech-cpi.com/html/louisannaSe.htm]

"...discharge to an underground collector pipe or storm sewer, the improperly
treated sewage and resulting odors may not be noticeable to the homeowner."
[http://www.ccbh.net/services/environmentaldiv/septicmaint.ht...]

"...bioretention facility
can be modified with a collector pipe system installed beneath the basin..."
[http://www.pacd.org/products/bmp/bioretention.htm]

Myślę, że tyle wystarczy :-)
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Dzięki!
Krzysztof
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1collector pipe
leff
4header
Piotr Bienkowski
4force sewer mainMiroslaw Owinski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collector pipe


Explanation:
IMHO 'kolektor zbiorczy' to tautologia

"...were washed out of a private line into the 8-inch collector pipe, which serves about 100 residents and was last cleaned in August."
[http://www.win-water.org/win_news/121801article.html]

"...were relining a stormwater collector pipe that was identified as the principal cause..."
[http://www.contech-cpi.com/html/louisannaSe.htm]

"...discharge to an underground collector pipe or storm sewer, the improperly
treated sewage and resulting odors may not be noticeable to the homeowner."
[http://www.ccbh.net/services/environmentaldiv/septicmaint.ht...]

"...bioretention facility
can be modified with a collector pipe system installed beneath the basin..."
[http://www.pacd.org/products/bmp/bioretention.htm]

Myślę, że tyle wystarczy :-)

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239
Grading comment
Dzięki!
Krzysztof

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm: i z tym, że tautologia też.
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
header


Explanation:
Tak mawiali na to Jankesi w mieście K. :) - co zgadza mi się również z tym co znalazłem w sł. N.T. - rura rozgałęźna, większa rura, od której mogą odchodzić rozgałęzienia.


    Own experience
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 268