KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

gliny twardoplastyczne

English translation: Low placticity clays


00:02 May 13, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: gliny twardoplastyczne
gliny i pyły półzwarte i twardoplastyczne
big_fish
English translation:Low placticity clays
Explanation:
Drop the 'level'. Check google - it occurs quite frequently.
HTH
Oleg
Selected response from:

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Dzięki!
Krzysztof
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hard plastic clays
Lota
4Low placticity clays
Oleg Rudavin
3firm plastic clay
leff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hard plastic clays


Explanation:
one suggestion

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
firm plastic clay


Explanation:
trochę zgaduję

"A very firm plastic clay layer found in the subsoil restricts water movement..."

http://www.co.wake.nc.us/SoilWater/website.nsf/ca08f5d154763...$FILE/Winter%202002.pdf

W każdym razie w klasyfikacji (np. gleb) 'hard' jest twardsza niż 'firm'
więc tu raczej nie wchodzi w rachubę

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Low placticity clays


Explanation:
Drop the 'level'. Check google - it occurs quite frequently.
HTH
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Dzięki!
Krzysztof