KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

standard Ex

English translation: has Ex sign/conforms to Ex standard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:standard Ex
English translation:has Ex sign/conforms to Ex standard
Entered by: big_fish

16:22 May 13, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: standard Ex
wyposażenie pompowni musi zostać wykonane w standardzie Ex,
big_fish
has Ex sign/conforms to Ex standard
Explanation:
Ex jest normą okreslajaca przydatnosc urzadzenia do zatosowania w warunkach zagrozenia wybuchem (dyrektywa EWG 94/9/EC).
urzadzenia dopuszcozne do pracy w takich warunkach maja specjlany znak dopuszczenia Ex.

This instruction gets special meaning when using pumps which are corresponding to a device category according to the directive 94/9/EC, however, are driven by a motor which does not meet these criteria. Then it might be that the pump has been provided with the EX-sign but the unit must not be used in areas with explosion hazard due to the non EX-admitted motor. So the operator has always to pay attention to the conformity with the directive 94/9/EC of all used components of the pump unit.
Selected response from:

Krzysztof
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
Krzysztof
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4has Ex sign/conforms to Ex standard
Krzysztof
3high/excellent standard
Michał Szewczyk


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high/excellent standard


Explanation:
chyba chodzi po prostu o standard extra (wysoki standard)

Michał Szewczyk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 133

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has Ex sign/conforms to Ex standard


Explanation:
Ex jest normą okreslajaca przydatnosc urzadzenia do zatosowania w warunkach zagrozenia wybuchem (dyrektywa EWG 94/9/EC).
urzadzenia dopuszcozne do pracy w takich warunkach maja specjlany znak dopuszczenia Ex.

This instruction gets special meaning when using pumps which are corresponding to a device category according to the directive 94/9/EC, however, are driven by a motor which does not meet these criteria. Then it might be that the pump has been provided with the EX-sign but the unit must not be used in areas with explosion hazard due to the non EX-admitted motor. So the operator has always to pay attention to the conformity with the directive 94/9/EC of all used components of the pump unit.

Krzysztof
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 168
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
Krzysztof