KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

unifon

English translation: one way phone/uniphone


22:33 May 13, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: unifon
- możliwość nawiązania łączności pomiędzy kasetą rozmówną, a unifonem zainstalowanym w mieszkaniu
EWKA
English translation:one way phone/uniphone
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1one way phone/uniphone
Lota
4uniform / generic (tele)phoneMartina Schwartz


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one way phone/uniphone


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.abouttty.com/310-008800.pdf
Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslaw Owinski
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uniform / generic (tele)phone


Explanation:
I am not sure but I would not translate 'unifon' as 'uniphone'.

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 153