KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

podświetlany panel

English translation: backlit panel with the list of tenants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:podświetlany panel
English translation:backlit panel with the list of tenants
Entered by: EWKA

22:34 May 13, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: podświetlany panel
podświetlany panel z listą lokatorów
EWKA
backlit panel with the list of tenants
Explanation:
Probably, the word "list" is important here. But "with the names of tenants" is possible too.
Selected response from:

tunturi
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a (back)lit display with residents' names
Lota
5 +1a (back)lit OR illuminant directory (of occupants/tenants, etc.)Martina Schwartz
4backlit panel with the list of tenantstunturi


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a (back)lit display with residents' names


Explanation:
that's how I would put it.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martina Schwartz: lokator need not be a resident as this can concern a residential as well as a business area. "Occupant/Tenant' is a more appropriate term to use, I think.
1 hr
  -> yes you are right. Occupant is better!

agree  Miroslaw Owinski: oczywiscie: backlit display with the resident directory
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a (back)lit OR illuminant directory (of occupants/tenants, etc.)


Explanation:
Directory in itself means that the information is displayed in a visible fashion. Therefore, 'display' is redundant here.

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: or a backlit PANEL, and tenants, not occupants :-)
9 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
backlit panel with the list of tenants


Explanation:
Probably, the word "list" is important here. But "with the names of tenants" is possible too.

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 132