KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

dogaszanie zarzewi ognia

English translation: extinguishing smoldering/smouldering fire


12:54 May 14, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / fire
Polish term or phrase: dogaszanie zarzewi ognia
in firefighting
RayWinstone
English translation:extinguishing smoldering/smouldering fire
Explanation:
guessing
Selected response from:

Michał Szewczyk
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1extinguishing smoldering/smouldering fire
Michał Szewczyk
3putting out embers
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
putting out embers


Explanation:
Not sure whether it's the right technical, firefighting term...

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extinguishing smoldering/smouldering fire


Explanation:
guessing


    Reference: http://september11.natca.org/Galleries/Gallery27.htm
Michał Szewczyk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
12 mins