KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

przepływnosc

English translation: data flow capacity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przepływność
English translation:data flow capacity
Entered by: Pawel Bartoszewicz

08:16 May 15, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / sieci linii radiowych
Polish term or phrase: przepływnosc
We wczesnych latach dziewiecdziesiatych zrealizowano sieć linii radiowych PDF 140Mb/s, zas w latach 1995-1997 zbudowano ogólnokrajową sieć SDH – szkieletową i sieci regionalne o przeplywnosci STM-16 i STM-4 wraz z centralnym systemem zarzadzania
Pawel Bartoszewicz
data rate
Explanation:
Je?li chodzi o o?miokrotn? przep?ywno?? (Octal Data Rate), www.pl.tomshardware.com/business/ 01q4/011024/rdf2001-05.html

Ale Slownik telekomunikacji nazywa to "szybkoscia transmisji danych" (najczesciej w b/s)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 08:26:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FLOW CAPACITY?

[PDF] teletransmmision
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... layer ­ through increase of the number of SDH STM 16 rings ­ will result in an
eightfold increase in the flow capacity of that layer as well. The Company ...
www.tpsa-ir.com/downloads/TPSA_AnnualReport_2000.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 08:27:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DATA FLOW CAPACITY?
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Dzieki bardzo za blyskawiczna odpowiedz! Wybieram data flow capacity.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5CapacityWitold
4throughput
Piotr Bienkowski
4flowability
bartek
1data rateJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flowability


Explanation:
Sł. techniczny

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
data rate


Explanation:
Je?li chodzi o o?miokrotn? przep?ywno?? (Octal Data Rate), www.pl.tomshardware.com/business/ 01q4/011024/rdf2001-05.html

Ale Slownik telekomunikacji nazywa to "szybkoscia transmisji danych" (najczesciej w b/s)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 08:26:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FLOW CAPACITY?

[PDF] teletransmmision
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... layer ­ through increase of the number of SDH STM 16 rings ­ will result in an
eightfold increase in the flow capacity of that layer as well. The Company ...
www.tpsa-ir.com/downloads/TPSA_AnnualReport_2000.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 08:27:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DATA FLOW CAPACITY?

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633
Grading comment
Dzieki bardzo za blyskawiczna odpowiedz! Wybieram data flow capacity.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
throughput


Explanation:
można też

przepływność = bitrate, flow rate [raczej rzadko],
(line, transmission) capacity, transmission speed, INFORMATION
RATE


    Own experience translating similar subject matter
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 268

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Capacity


Explanation:
Dla telekomunikacji i sieci transmisji danych stosuje się ten termin.


    Doswiadczenie wlasne
Witold
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 367