KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

sieci szkieletowe i brzegowe

English translation: backbone and edge networks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:sieci szkieletowe i brzegowe
English translation:backbone and edge networks
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

08:24 May 15, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / sieci telekomunikacyjne
Polish term or phrase: sieci szkieletowe i brzegowe
Transportowe sieci optotelekomunikacyjne, zbudowane w oparciu o sprzęt firmy tworzą wspólną platformę zarówno dla sieci szkieletowych jak i brzegowych, tak aby zapewnić elastyczność usług IP, ATM i TDM
Pawel Bartoszewicz
skeleton and edge networks
Explanation:
an edge network, ie most of the traffic passing through the edge routers
either originates within this network or is destined for some machines in ...
fmg-www.cs.ucla.edu/ddos/ucla_tech_report_010042.pdf
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo jeszcze raz i pozdrawiam!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1skeleton and edge networksJacek Krankowski
4Pawel,Jacek Krankowski
4skeleton [and ?] networksJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skeleton [and ?] networks


Explanation:
The definition and specification of the skeleton network is described in the network document. fy.chalmers.se/Policy.html

Skeleton subnetwork (SSN) consists of opthotelecomnmunication lines (OTL) and commutation devices localized in places called skeleton network nodes.
http://www.man.lodz.pl/ANGIEL/A_LODMAN/A_REGUL/page1.htm



Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skeleton and edge networks


Explanation:
an edge network, ie most of the traffic passing through the edge routers
either originates within this network or is destined for some machines in ...
fmg-www.cs.ucla.edu/ddos/ucla_tech_report_010042.pdf

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo jeszcze raz i pozdrawiam!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pawel,


Explanation:
Andrzej Lejman zwrocil mi uwage, ze:

"Skeleton" to kalka językowa, zupełnie błędna. Sieci szklieletowe to "od zawsze" backbone networks - i tylko tak.

Moge tylko zacytowac Slownik telekomunikacji:
backbone network = siec szkieletowa


Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633