KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

lampa błyskowa

English translation: flashlight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:lampa błyskowa
English translation:flashlight
Entered by: Piotr Bienkowski

09:07 May 15, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: lampa błyskowa
UWAGA: nie w kontekście aparatów fotograficznych, tylko automatyki i elektroniki przemysłowej

Jako producenci wymieniani są
Pfannenberg

Klippon

Funke+Huster
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
stroboscope (strobe light = colloq.)
Explanation:
stroboscope is a lamp made to flash intermittently

Alternatively, you cal also say 'flashlight'.
Selected response from:

Martina Schwartz
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1stroboscope (strobe light = colloq.)Martina Schwartz
5flashing light
Natalie
4 +1strobe lamp/light
maciejm
4Flashing lampWitold
3floodlightPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flashing lamp


Explanation:
.

Witold
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 367

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
floodlight


Explanation:
Guess

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strobe lamp/light


Explanation:
... an AC-powered fluorescent light. A fluorescent lamp is actually a 120 Hz strobe
lamp (flashing at each sinusoidal peak and valley), and the sixteen wedges on ...



    Reference: http://www.cedmagic.com/tech-info/strobe.html
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Pranagal
34 mins
  -> Thank you

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flashing light


Explanation:
http://www.pfannenberg.com/english/products/alarm/prodinfo.h...

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1964

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stroboscope (strobe light = colloq.)


Explanation:
stroboscope is a lamp made to flash intermittently

Alternatively, you cal also say 'flashlight'.

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 153
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tunturi: flashlight
16 hrs
  -> yes, I did suggest 'flashlight' in my note section. thanks :)