KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

projektor

English translation: projection device


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:projektor
English translation:projection device
Entered by: Piotr Bienkowski

10:47 May 15, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / process control
Polish term or phrase: projektor
UWAGA: kontekst przemysłowy, NIE kinowy, NIE urządzenia do prezentacji przezroczy

"Projektor/reflektor (naświetlacz)"
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
projection device
Explanation:
I'd call it in that way - it's the most "universal" version I can think of.
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
I'm still not sure, but anyway
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1projector lamp
maciejm
4projection device
Natalie
3lighting devicetunturi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
projector lamp


Explanation:
A replacement LCD projector lamp is now available to buy online at BoxLight.com.
With overnight, nationwide delivery you won't have to wait weeks for a LCD ...



    Reference: http://www.boxlight.com/lcd_projector_lamp.htm
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1491
Grading comment
pisałem, że kontekst NIE prezentacyjny

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Robaina Boyd
1 hr
  -> Thank you
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: pisałem, że kontekst NIE prezentacyjny

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
projection device


Explanation:
I'd call it in that way - it's the most "universal" version I can think of.

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1964
Grading comment
I'm still not sure, but anyway

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lighting device


Explanation:
May be,a "searchlight"?

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 132