KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

objekty turystyczne

English translation: tourist objects


23:25 May 15, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: objekty turystyczne
... przedstawiono rodzaje obiektów turystycznych i ich wymogi lokalizacyjne w aspekcie gospodarki przestrzennej
domin
Poland
English translation:tourist objects
Explanation:
Why not just word-by-word translation?
Selected response from:

tunturi
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thnx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tourist facilities/facilities for tourismPiotr Kurek
5tourist locations/attractions/highlightsMartina Schwartz
5tourist-oriented infrastructure
Lota
4tourist objectstunturi


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tourist-oriented infrastructure


Explanation:
if you don't mean "attractions" per se.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tourist locations/attractions/highlights


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 153

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tourist facilities/facilities for tourism


Explanation:
If the context permits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 06:41:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dziękuję


    Reference: http://www.travel.state.gov/tips_samerica.html
Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: Oczywiście :-)
49 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tourist objects


Explanation:
Why not just word-by-word translation?

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 132
Grading comment
thnx