KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

walory turystyczne

English translation: tourist valorization/valorization of tourism/ tourist values


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:walory turystyczne
English translation:tourist valorization/valorization of tourism/ tourist values
Entered by: Martina Schwartz

23:27 May 15, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: walory turystyczne
Walory turystyczne i krajoznawscze. Pojęcie dóbr i walorów oraz ich rola w turystyce i krajoznawstwie .
(temat wykładu)
domin
Poland
tourist valorization/valorization of tourism/ tourist values
Explanation:
to valorize = to estimate a price; worth

You can always simply say 'tourist values'.
Selected response from:

Martina Schwartz
Grading comment
thnx

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tourist attractions/amenities/assets/resourcesPiotr Kurek
4touristic values
swisstell
4tourist virtues
bartek
5 -2tourist valorization/valorization of tourism/ tourist valuesMartina Schwartz


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
touristic values


Explanation:
none required

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
tourist valorization/valorization of tourism/ tourist values


Explanation:
to valorize = to estimate a price; worth

You can always simply say 'tourist values'.

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 153
Grading comment
thnx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cquest: to nie ma nic wspólnego z szacowaniem wartości!
3618 days

disagree  Beata Drezek: obawiam się, że cquest ma rację
3750 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tourist attractions/amenities/assets/resources


Explanation:
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tunturi
2 hrs

agree  cquest
3618 days

agree  Beata Drezek
3750 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tourist virtues


Explanation:
http://www.ifz.tu-graz.ac.at/sumacad/sa00_jasinski.pdf
http://www.classicreader.com/read.php/sid.3/bookid.1503/sec....
http://www.e-lanmedia.com/discovery.htm

Chociaz spotyka sie tez 'tourist advantages' i 'tourist qualities. Sa one jednak glownie na stronach 'nieanglosaskich'. Te dwa terminy stosuja glownie kraje Europy Srodkowej, czy Wschodniej.


    Reference: http://stonewallchamber.com/Com%20web/
    Reference: http://www.winnipegbeach.com/
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045