KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

PGR

English translation: State Agricultural Enterprise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:PGR
English translation:State Agricultural Enterprise
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

21:12 May 18, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: PGR
Państwowe Gospodarstwo Rolne
Agnieszka Ciechowicz
Poland
State Agricultural Enterprise
Explanation:
N. Davies, God's playground

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 05:19:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podobnie w o¶ciennych krajach:

http://www.interuniversity.com/Agriculture/
http://lex.gtz.de/lexinfosys/LexInfoSys/kas/10/Kazakhstan 10...
http://enc.ex.ru/cgi-bin/n1firm.pl?lang=2&f=740
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
Big thanks. AC
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5State Agricultural EnterprisePiotr Kurek
4State Farming Enterprise
maciejm


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
State Farming Enterprise


Explanation:
or just "State Farm"
M.M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 21:19:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... in agriculture in Europe, but privatizing state farm land is proving a difficult
task. ... land became State-Owned Farms (PGR) employing workers in the place of ...
www.warsawvoice.pl/v509/Busi06.html - 11k - Kopia - Podobne strony

The Warsaw Voice - Viewpoint
... one bottle of the cheapest fruit wine.\" -Owner of a small store in Majewo near Gdańsk,
on local residents\' life after the collapse of a local State Farm (PGR). ...
www.warsawvoice.pl/v646/Viewpoint00.html


maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1491

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
State Agricultural Enterprise


Explanation:
N. Davies, God's playground

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 05:19:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podobnie w o¶ciennych krajach:

http://www.interuniversity.com/Agriculture/
http://lex.gtz.de/lexinfosys/LexInfoSys/kas/10/Kazakhstan 10...
http://enc.ex.ru/cgi-bin/n1firm.pl?lang=2&f=740

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240
Grading comment
Big thanks. AC