KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

klimat akustyczny

English translation: acoustic climate / acoustic environment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:klimat akustyczny
English translation:acoustic climate / acoustic environment
Entered by: Agnieszka Szotek

08:40 May 20, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: klimat akustyczny
Dotrzymane zostaną dopuszczalne normy w zakresie ochrony powietrza przed zanieczyszczeniem oraz w zakresie klimatu akustycznego.
Agnieszka Szotek
acoustic climate
Explanation:
http://www.sciencedaily.com/releases/1999/08/990805070751.ht...
http://www.marine.csiro.au/PressReleasesfolder/99releases/30...
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dzięki, szkoda, że można przydzielać punkty tylko jednej osobie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2acoustic climate
bartek
4 +1acoustic environmentDima41
5prevailing accoustic conditionsMartina Schwartz
4 +1komentarz dla Bartka
Andrzej Lejman
1noise leveltunturi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acoustic climate


Explanation:
http://www.sciencedaily.com/releases/1999/08/990805070751.ht...
http://www.marine.csiro.au/PressReleasesfolder/99releases/30...

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
Dzięki, szkoda, że można przydzielać punkty tylko jednej osobie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman
17 mins
  -> Dziękuję. Ach, te kalki...

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję :-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
noise level


Explanation:
Just guess!

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: klimat akustyczny to nie jest prosty noise level
16 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
komentarz dla Bartka


Explanation:
Jest ładne polskie określenie - otoczenie akustyczne.
Ale widac autor go nie znał ...

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: Widać nie. Chyba czasami można wyżyć z samych kalek językowych
5 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prevailing accoustic conditions


Explanation:
I would use 'conditions' instead of 'climate' to avoid an obvious linguistic trap of a literal nad most obvious meaning of the word 'climate'.

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 153

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acoustic environment


Explanation:
environment - to modne ostatnio w Stanach slowo

Dima41
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
2 hrs