KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

posadowienie budowli

English translation: setting


08:46 May 21, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: posadowienie budowli
norma okre¶laj±ca podział gruntów budowlanych, warunki dla posadowienia bezpo¶redniego budowli oraz wymogi i warunki prowadzenia obliczeń statycznych i projektowych dotycz±cych bezpo¶redniego posadowienia budowli

- ulubione słowo klienta
big_fish
English translation:setting
Explanation:
building setting
Selected response from:

maitland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2settingmaitland
5a site (building ) permit for positioning of the construction project/facility/housing project, etc.Martina Schwartz
4placing (OR: situation) of the structure/building/facilityJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placing (OR: situation) of the structure/building/facility


Explanation:
Istotnie jest to slowo branzystow, ktore tak bym przetlumaczyl.

Patrz strony Google z "placing of the building"

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
setting


Explanation:
building setting


    Reference: http://www.getty.edu/grants/apply/organizations/architecture...
maitland
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tunturi
15 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek
15 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a site (building ) permit for positioning of the construction project/facility/housing project, etc.


Explanation:
I think that 'posadowienie' is more than just a physical positioning/building of a facility/house/etc. In your context, you actually hint at a building permit which has to be approved for you so that the construction can start.
So, I think that you are actually looking for a phrase that will describe this scenario and "a site permit (for positioning of) the building/construction project/facility" is probably what you are looking for.

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 153