KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

gleba poligonalna

English translation: polygonal soil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:gleba poligonalna
English translation:polygonal soil
Entered by: Michał Szewczyk

12:24 May 22, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: gleba poligonalna
kontekst to rekultywacja terenów poeksplatacyjnych
:-(((
Katarzyna Chmiel
Poland
polygonal soil
Explanation:
chyba tak?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 12:34:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"More or less regular sided ground surface patterns created by frost action, by thawing or ground ice wedges, or both. A widespread phenomenon over the permafrost area indicating poor drainage.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 12:45:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'polygonal\' - wielokatny, poligonalny
nie jestem specjalista ale wydaje mi sie ze chodzi po prostu o szczegolny wyglad takiej \"popękanej\" gleby

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 18:11:06 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dziękuję Pani Katarzyno.

Michał jestem :)
Selected response from:

Michał Szewczyk
Grading comment
Wygląda na to, że właśnie Pan(i) strzelił(a) w dziesiątkę. Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2polygonal soil
Michał Szewczyk
5 -1polygon soilPiotr Kurek
4military soil
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
military soil


Explanation:
"...Clean-up operations (industrial, military soil
and water pollution, unsafe nuclear reactors, radioactive waste etc.). ..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 12:32:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"from industrial and military soil and
water pollution, to unsafe nuclear reactors and radioactive wastes ­ will ... \"

futures.jrc.es/panels/panel4/ PanelReportDraft1NewFormat-Publication.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 12:58:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jesli \"poligonalna\" to nie pomylka w miejsce \"poligonowej\", zgadzam sie z mike1972.

Prawdopodobnie ten mroz bedzie pasowal.;-)


    Reference: http://www.jrc.es/projects/enlargement/FN/ThematicNetworkMee...
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
United States
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michał Szewczyk: to chyba byla chyba gleba POLIGONOWA
11 mins
  -> hmm...prawda ale moze ktos napisal "po polskiemu".

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
polygonal soil


Explanation:
chyba tak?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 12:34:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"More or less regular sided ground surface patterns created by frost action, by thawing or ground ice wedges, or both. A widespread phenomenon over the permafrost area indicating poor drainage.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 12:45:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'polygonal\' - wielokatny, poligonalny
nie jestem specjalista ale wydaje mi sie ze chodzi po prostu o szczegolny wyglad takiej \"popękanej\" gleby

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 18:11:06 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dziękuję Pani Katarzyno.

Michał jestem :)


    Reference: http://www.afms1.belvoir.army.mil/dictionary/p_terms.htm
Michał Szewczyk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Wygląda na to, że właśnie Pan(i) strzelił(a) w dziesiątkę. Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen: True in permafrost areas.
6 mins
  -> The definition that I quoted does not say that such soil can ONLY be found in permafrost areas.

agree  maciejm: tak mówi Słownik Wyrazów Obcych PWN (str.586-587). Chyba,że to rzeczywiście jest po polskiemu i chodzi o jakieś dawne poligony. :-)
10 hrs
  -> thank you :)

agree  tunturi: There is a "polygonal soil" in the polytechnical dictionary.
18 hrs
  -> thank you :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
polygon soil


Explanation:
pwk


    Reference: http://solim.geography.wisc.edu/~axing/publication/ecomod96....
Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen: Your referrence is to polygon soil MAPS
2 mins

disagree  Michał Szewczyk: Barbara is right - we are not talking about "polygon maps" here
6 mins