KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

głowice eksloatacyjne dla odwiertów

English translation: Christmas trees for wellbores


12:40 May 23, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: głowice eksloatacyjne dla odwiertów
??
ZUZA
United Kingdom
English translation:Christmas trees for wellbores
Explanation:
głowica eksploatacyjna: Christmas tree
odwiert: bore-hole, wellbore, well

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 13:37:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WELLHEAD

1. n. [Drilling] 1661

The system of spools, valves and assorted adapters that provide pressure control of a production well.

See: Texas deck, casing string, casinghead, day rate
2. n. [Well Completions] 2892

The surface termination of a wellbore that incorporates facilities for installing casing hangers during the well construction phase. The wellhead also incorporates a means of hanging the production tubing and installing the Christmas tree and surface flow-control facilities in preparation for the production phase of the well.

http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=wellhe...

Obrazek:

http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/DisplayImage.cfm?ID=533

CHRISTMAS TREE

1. n. [Drilling] 1289

The set of valves, spools and fittings connected to the top of a well to direct and control the flow of formation fluids from the well.

See: cellar, shut-in bottomhole pressure, shut-in pressure
2. n. [Well Completions] 2595

An assembly of valves, spools, pressure gauges and chokes fitted to the wellhead of a completed well to control production. Christmas trees are available in a wide range of sizes and configurations, such as low- or high-pressure capacity and single- or multiple-completion capacity.

http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=Christ...

Obrazek:

http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/DisplayImage.cfm?ID=476
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wellheadbig_fish
4Christmas trees for wellbores
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Christmas trees for wellbores


Explanation:
głowica eksploatacyjna: Christmas tree
odwiert: bore-hole, wellbore, well

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 13:37:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WELLHEAD

1. n. [Drilling] 1661

The system of spools, valves and assorted adapters that provide pressure control of a production well.

See: Texas deck, casing string, casinghead, day rate
2. n. [Well Completions] 2892

The surface termination of a wellbore that incorporates facilities for installing casing hangers during the well construction phase. The wellhead also incorporates a means of hanging the production tubing and installing the Christmas tree and surface flow-control facilities in preparation for the production phase of the well.

http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=wellhe...

Obrazek:

http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/DisplayImage.cfm?ID=533

CHRISTMAS TREE

1. n. [Drilling] 1289

The set of valves, spools and fittings connected to the top of a well to direct and control the flow of formation fluids from the well.

See: cellar, shut-in bottomhole pressure, shut-in pressure
2. n. [Well Completions] 2595

An assembly of valves, spools, pressure gauges and chokes fitted to the wellhead of a completed well to control production. Christmas trees are available in a wide range of sizes and configurations, such as low- or high-pressure capacity and single- or multiple-completion capacity.

http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=Christ...

Obrazek:

http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/DisplayImage.cfm?ID=476

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wellhead


Explanation:
Pod warunkiem, że oznacza to samo, co "głowica wiertnicza", bo takie hasło jest w poniższym Ľródle

¬ródło:
Jerzy Downarowicz
Henryk Le¶niok
Polsko-angielski słownik dla specjalistów z zakresu pomiarów geodezyjnych, map, planów i nieruchomo¶ci

Oficyna Wydawnicza POlitechniki Warszawskiej
W-wa 1997

Pozdrowienia :)
Krzysztof

big_fish
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 44