KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

układ grzebieniowy

English translation: comb layout


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:układ grzebieniowy
English translation:comb layout
Entered by: Iza Szczypka

17:44 May 25, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: układ grzebieniowy
Obiekt (zespół budynków) został zaprojektowany w układzie grzebieniowym.
Iza Szczypka
Spain
comb layout
Explanation:
"In this one, I abandoned the comb layout and chose to use the more traditional oblong city blocks."
[http://pharaoh.heavengames.com/downloads/descpages/cities/61...]
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1comb layout
leff
4comb-like structure of the buildings
bartek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comb-like structure of the buildings


Explanation:
b.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 17:58:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the comb-like basic structure of the two buildings; ...

http://www.bundesbaugesellschaft.de/en/melh.htm

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comb layout


Explanation:
"In this one, I abandoned the comb layout and chose to use the more traditional oblong city blocks."
[http://pharaoh.heavengames.com/downloads/descpages/cities/61...]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
6 mins