KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

studium uwarunkowań

English translation: inquiry into OR survey/review of the conditions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:studium uwarunkowań
English translation:inquiry into OR survey/review of the conditions
Entered by: Martina Schwartz

09:21 May 26, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: studium uwarunkowań
Tematy wykładów:

Rodzaje planów obowiązujących w Polsce. Krótkie omówienie STUDIUM UWARUNKOWAŃ i kierunków zagospodarowania przestrzennego gminy, planu miejscowego, decyzji o warunkach zabudowy i zagospodarowania terenu.

Konstrukcja tekstu STUDIUM UWARUNKOWAŃ i kierunków zagospodarowania przestrzennego gminy.
domin
Poland
inquiry into OR survey/review of the conditions
Explanation:
...and management...

I would presonally use 'an inquiry into the conditions and management of..." because in this context, "to inquire' means 'to seek information about...'.

Selected response from:

Martina Schwartz
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4inquiry into OR survey/review of the conditionsMartina Schwartz
2study into conditions ofPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
study into conditions of


Explanation:
Może to


    Reference: http://www.buckscc.gov.uk/transport_plan/vol5_wycombe2.stm
Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inquiry into OR survey/review of the conditions


Explanation:
...and management...

I would presonally use 'an inquiry into the conditions and management of..." because in this context, "to inquire' means 'to seek information about...'.



Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 153
Grading comment
thank you