KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

wersja bazowa

English translation: baseline


21:47 May 26, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / software development
Polish term or phrase: wersja bazowa
testowanie aplikacji od momentu wejścia wersji bazowej poprzez kolejne wersje i modyfikacje aż po wersję eksploatacyjną
makary
English translation:baseline
Explanation:
baseline

A specification or product that has been formally reviewed and agreed upon, that thereafter serves as the basis for further development and that can be changed only through formal change control procedures.

Baselines provide a snapshot of the aggregate of system components as they exist at a given point in time. They are typically used by management to establish system integrity at the end of each phase of the system life cycle.

For example, at the completion of design you establish a design baseline. The baseline consists of all documents that will act as a reference for code development and testing. At this point you ensure that components of this baseline cannot be changed without formal approval and notification of affected programmers. In this way you will ensure that programmers do not write code to designs that have changed.

+ praca własna + rozmowy z klientem (duży producent oprogramowania)
Selected response from:

big_fish
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2draft version / base version / beta version
Andrzej Lejman
4basic versiontunturi
4baselinebig_fish


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
draft version / base version / beta version


Explanation:
each could work

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stanislaw Pelc
2 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek
6 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baseline


Explanation:
baseline

A specification or product that has been formally reviewed and agreed upon, that thereafter serves as the basis for further development and that can be changed only through formal change control procedures.

Baselines provide a snapshot of the aggregate of system components as they exist at a given point in time. They are typically used by management to establish system integrity at the end of each phase of the system life cycle.

For example, at the completion of design you establish a design baseline. The baseline consists of all documents that will act as a reference for code development and testing. At this point you ensure that components of this baseline cannot be changed without formal approval and notification of affected programmers. In this way you will ensure that programmers do not write code to designs that have changed.

+ praca własna + rozmowy z klientem (duży producent oprogramowania)

big_fish
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 44

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basic version


Explanation:
literally

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 132