KudoZ home » Polish to English » Names (personal, company)

Komisja Robotnicza Hutników Niezależnego Samorządnego Związku Zawodowego

English translation: Independent and Self-governing Trade Union Solidarność


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Niezależny Samorządny Związek Zawodowy Solidarność
English translation:Independent and Self-governing Trade Union Solidarność
Entered by: Hanna Burdon

12:20 May 29, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company)
Polish term or phrase: Komisja Robotnicza Hutników Niezależnego Samorządnego Związku Zawodowego
Komisja Robotnicza Hutników Niezależnego Samorządnego Związku Zawodowego Solidarność.

Na stronie "Solidarności" w wersji angielskiej wszędzie przewija się "NSZZ Solidarność" i nie wiem, czy mam ten skrót tłumaczyć, czy nie. Zostawić, gdy występuje jako skrót, a tłumaczyć, gdy jest rozwinięty?
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
I would translate it once and later use the abbreviation
Explanation:
and annotate the text, accordingly. I would not do it each time. That is, once I would say NSZZ Solidarnosc (and would translate it, explain the abbreviation) and then, in all the subsequent occurences, I would keep it as NSZZ Solidarnosc (with footnotes referring to the original explanation)
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
I translated it at the beginning and - since the Union prefers to use the Polish term throughout their website - left it unchanged in the rest of the text. Thank you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5I would translate it once and later use the abbreviation
Lota
5yes, U should translate abbreviation as follows:slavist


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yes, U should translate abbreviation as follows:


Explanation:
NSZZ Solidarnosc =
Indipendent Self-governing Trade union "Solidarnosc"
or ISTU - but Ę sohoudn't use an abbreviation in translating abbreviation, of course:)
Hope it helps


slavist

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lota: indEpendent (not indipendent(
2 hrs
  -> sure, it's a typo:)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I would translate it once and later use the abbreviation


Explanation:
and annotate the text, accordingly. I would not do it each time. That is, once I would say NSZZ Solidarnosc (and would translate it, explain the abbreviation) and then, in all the subsequent occurences, I would keep it as NSZZ Solidarnosc (with footnotes referring to the original explanation)

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
I translated it at the beginning and - since the Union prefers to use the Polish term throughout their website - left it unchanged in the rest of the text. Thank you!