KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

Prezydium Rady SKH

English translation: Presidium of the National Section of Steel Mill Workers Council


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Prezydium Rady Sekcji Krajowej Hutnictwa
English translation:Presidium of the National Section of Steel Mill Workers Council
Entered by: Hanna Burdon

13:53 May 29, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: Prezydium Rady SKH
"XYZ, członek Prezydium Rady SKH."

Zakładam, że SKH = Sekcja Krajowa Hutnictwa = National Section of Steel Mill Workers.
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
the NSoSMW Council Presidium member OR Member of the NSoSMW Council's Presidium
Explanation:
zeby tych "of" uniknac

Przyklady:
...World Methodist Council Presidium Member. He ...
umns.umc.org/wmc/seminars.htm

Papua Council Presidium member David Raper, member of the Board of Directors of Amnesty International Australia Mr Max Lane, National ...
www.amnesty.org.au/airesources/report-01-11-15.html

Inaczej:
Member of the NSoSMW Council's Presidium

Example:
Member of the Nordic Council's Presidium 1989-91. Chairman of the ...
www.folketinget.dk/BAGGRUND/Biografier_english/ Ivar_Hansen.htm



"member of the Council Presidium of..." - na pewno nie mozna tak powiedziec

Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Zdecydowałam się na rozwi±zanie kompromisowe:
Member of the Presidium of the National Section of Steel Mill Workers Council. Dziękuję za pomoc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the NSoSMW Council Presidium member OR Member of the NSoSMW Council's Presidium
Natalie
4member of the Presidium of the Council of the National...Jacek Krankowski
3of,pidzej


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
member of the Presidium of the Council of the National...


Explanation:
Dla pierwszej czesci (bez SKH) - 29 stron w Google

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the NSoSMW Council Presidium member OR Member of the NSoSMW Council's Presidium


Explanation:
zeby tych "of" uniknac

Przyklady:
...World Methodist Council Presidium Member. He ...
umns.umc.org/wmc/seminars.htm

Papua Council Presidium member David Raper, member of the Board of Directors of Amnesty International Australia Mr Max Lane, National ...
www.amnesty.org.au/airesources/report-01-11-15.html

Inaczej:
Member of the NSoSMW Council's Presidium

Example:
Member of the Nordic Council's Presidium 1989-91. Chairman of the ...
www.folketinget.dk/BAGGRUND/Biografier_english/ Ivar_Hansen.htm



"member of the Council Presidium of..." - na pewno nie mozna tak powiedziec



Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1964
Grading comment
Zdecydowałam się na rozwi±zanie kompromisowe:
Member of the Presidium of the National Section of Steel Mill Workers Council. Dziękuję za pomoc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm: ja też mam zawsze zgryz z tym "of", wiec ta wersja bardziej mi się podoba.
4 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek
12 hrs

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
of,


Explanation:
Macieju, Natalie, nie może być takie złe: sam z nim walczyłem, aż w Handbook of English Grammar Zandvoorta znalazłem linijkę tekstu wg wzoru "of a of b of c of d" - poszczególnych rzeczowników a, b, c i d nie pamiętam ale tych czterech ofów nie zapomnę.:-)PJ

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733